Purdue and the Indiana All-Stars

Purdue and the Indiana All-Stars
One of the greatest honors an Indiana high school basketball player can achieve is to be named to the Indiana All-Star Team following their senior year, becoming part of one of the most revered traditions in a state obsessed with basketball.
Each year, the 13 top outgoing seniors in the state are chosen to don the red, white and blue in Indiana's annual two-game series with Kentucky, a rivalry the Hoosier State has owned to the tune of an all-time record of 79-42 heading into the 2009 games.
Through the years, more than a hundred players who'd go on to Purdue have been part of the series.
Below is a look at Purdue's history with the Indiana All-Stars.
This year's All-Stars - D.J. ByrdClick NotesHere to view this Link. and Patrick BadeClick NotesHere to view this Link. bring Purdue's total number of Indiana All-Stars to 107 - counting those who played basketball at Purdue at some point in their college careers - in the series' 70-year history.
Purdue set a school record for All-Stars in a single season in 2007, when it signed four with its blockbuster recruiting class of Valparaiso's Robbie Hummel and Scott Martin, Indianapolis' JaJuan Johnson and East Chicago's E'Twaun Moore.
Purdue also had four 2010 All-Stars with signees Terone Johnson and Travis Carroll, walk-on Neal Beshears and eventual signee Donnie Hale.
Three of Purdue's current coaches were Indiana All-Stars.
Coach Matt Painter made the team after his senior year at Muncie Delta in 1989; assistant coach Jack Owens - a point guard from Indianapolis Washington headed to play for Painter at Eastern Illinois - was named to the team in '95; Brandon Brantley
The fathers of two Purdue 2009 signees - Jeff Robinson and Kelsey Barlow were all-stars in back-to-back years.
Jeff Robinson Sr. of Broad Ripple was named to the team in 1981; Ken Barlow of Cathedral followed in 1982.
Purdue has signed 10 Mr. Basketball winners, its last being Glenn Robinson in 1994.
Gallery: Purdue All-StarsClick Tim McGinley, an all-star out of Indianapolis Scecina in 1958, is the outgoing president of Purdue's Board of Trustees.Here to view this Link.
The All-Time Teams
(Purdue recruits in bold)
Caleb Swanigan, Fort Wayne Homestead; Joel Okafor, Richmond; Harris Brown, Indianapolis Howe; Devin Cannady, Mishawaka Marian; Ryan Cline, Carmel; Jaelan Sanford, Evansville Reitz; Ryan Fazekas, Michigan City Marquette; K.J. Walton, Brownsburg; Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights; Ryan Welage, Greensburg, Matt Holba, Greensburg; Tahjai Teague, Pike; Derrik Smits, Zionsville; Josh Speidel, Columbus North.
Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech (Mr. Basketball); James Blackmon, Jr., Marion; Grant Evans, Wapahani; Taylor Persons, Kokomo; D.J. McCall, Fort Wayne Concordia; P.J. Thompson, Brebeuf; Bryant McIntosh, Greensburg; Jeremie Tyler, Indianapolis Tech; Zach McRoberts, Carmel; Mack Mercer, Plymouth; Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor; Sean Sellers, Greensburg; Tyler Wideman, Lake Central.
Zak Irvin, Hamilton Southeastern (Mr. Basketball); Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian; Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop; Devin Davis, Warren Central; Michael Volovic, Carmel; Collin Hartman, Cathedral; V.J. Beacham, New Haven; Clay Yeo, Triton; Basil Smotherman, Lawrence North; Blake Simmons, Castle; Mike Crawford, Tipton; Michael Schlotman, Munster; Darius Latham, North Central
Gary Harris, Hamilton Southeastern (Mr. Basketball); Yogi Ferrell, Park Tudor; Kellen Dunham, Pendleton Heights; Ron Patterson, Broad Ripple; Austin Burgett, Avon; Jeremy Hollowell, Lawrence Central; Ronnie Johnson, North Central; Patrick Ingram, North Central; R.J. Hunter, Pike; D.J. Ballentine, Kokomo; Glenn Robinson III, Lake Central; DeJuan Marrero, Bowman Academy; Nick Osbourne, Muncie Central
Cody Zeller, Washington (Mr. Basketball); Adonis Filer, Hammond Noll; Joe Crisman, Munster; Eric Stutz, Castle; Nic Moore, Warsaw; Branden Dawson, Gary Lew Wallace; Andy Smeather, Center Grove; Austin Richie, Lowell; Justin Gant, Terre Haute North; Dee Davis, Bloomington South; Austin Etherington, Hamilton Heights; Chris Whitehead, New Albany.
Deshaun Thomas, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (Mr. Basketball); Terone Johnson, North Central; Chrishawn Hopkins, Manual; Travis Carroll, Danville; Russell Byrd, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian; Donnie Hale, New Albany; Jake Kitchell, South Central; Erik Fromm, Bloomington South; Julian Boatner, Bloomington North; Kegan Clark, Jeffersonville; Michael Harris, East Chicago Central; Neal Beshears, Winchester; Daniel Turner, Mt. Vernon; Tyrae Robinson, Bowman Academy
Jordan Hulls, Bloomington South (Mr. Basketball); Patrick Bade, Franklin Central; Kendal Brown, Evansville Harrison; D.J. Byrd, North Montgomery; Derek Elston, Tipton; Bruce Grimm Jr., Rochester; Justin Jordan, Fort Wayne North; Matt Kenney, Mooresville; Jake Odum, Terre Haute South; Errick Peck, Cathedral*; Colt Ryan, Batesville; Stephan Van Treese, Lawrence North; Scott Wood, Marion.
* Finished his college career at Purdue after spending four years at Cornell
Tyler Zeller, Washington (Mr. Basketball); Garrett Butcher, Edgewood; Randy Davis, Plymouth; Gordon Hayward, Brownsburg; Braydon Hobbs, New Albany; Kyle Kuric, Evansville Memorial; Julian Mavunga, Brownsburg; Julius Mays, Marion; Daniel Moore, Carmel; Zack Novak, Chesterton; Walter Offutt, Warren Central; Chase Stigall, New Castle; Larry Stone, Howe; Alex Young, Northwest.
Eric Gordon, North Central (Mr. Basketball); E'Twaun Moore, East Chicago Central; JaJuan Johnson, Franklin Central; Scott Martin, Valparaiso; Jeff Teague, Pike; Bryan Bouchie, Washington; Ben Botts, Muncie Central; Zach Hahn, New Castle; Clint Hopf, Forest Park; Eshaunte Jones, Fort Wayne North; Michael Bizoukas, Munster; Matt Howard, Connersville; Robbie Hummel, Valparaiso; Nate Blank, Terre Haute North.
Greg Oden, Lawrence North (Mr. Basketball); Mike Conley, Lawrence North; Luke Harangody, Andrean; Chris Kramer, Huntington North; Cole Holmstrom, Bloomington South; Andrew Warren, Brebeuf; Vaughn Duggins, Pendleton Heights; Curtis White, Pike; Grant Leiendecker, Fort Wayne Homestead; DeJovaun Sawyer-Davis, Anderson; Antonio Ballard, Jeffersonville; Brandon Hopf, Forest Park; Jamil Tucker, Gary West
Luke Zeller, Washington (Mr. Basketball); Dominic James, Richmond; Deonta Vaughn, Arlington; Nick Rogers, Pendleton Heights; Jason Holsinger, Lapel; Jordan Armstrong, Muncie Central; Josh Mayo, Merrillville; Derek Drews, Elkhart Central; Brandon McPherson, Lawrence North; Adam Arnold, Bellmont; Armon Bassett, Terre Haute South; Darren Cloud, Evansville FJ Reitz; Jeremy Holland, Austin
A.J. Ratliff, North Central (Mr. Basketball); A.J. Graves, White River Valley; James Hardy, Fort Wayne; Anthony Passley, North Central; Courtney Lee, Pike; Bil Duany, Bloomington North; Gary Patterson, Hammond Bishop Noll; Doug Sheckler, Columbia City; Wesley Clemmons, Northwest; Peter Minchella, Harrison; J.R. Angle, Indian Creek; George Hill, Broad Ripple; Justin Barnard, Waldron; Joe Reitz, Hamilton Southeastern
Justin Cage, Pike (Mr. Basketball); Kenneth Harris, Griffith; Beau Bauer, Cass; Sonny Troutman, Brebeuf; Austin Montgomery, Perry Meridian; Errek Suhr, Bloomington North; Peyton Stovall, Lafayette Jefferson; Parnell Smith, Pike; Dan Cage, Chatard; David Barlow, Pike; Stanley Burrell, Ben Davis; Andrew Hershberger, Goshen; Brandon Crone, Frankfort; Adam Liddell, DeKalb
Sean May, Bloomington North (Mr. Basketball); Anthony Winchester, Austin; Seth Colclasure, Bellmont; Keith Christmas, Gary West Side; Chris Hunter, Gary West Side; Blake Schoen, Benton Central; Brandon Cameron, Gary West Side; Matt Kiefer, Evansville Mater Dei; Evan Seacat, Paoli; Delco Rowley, Arlington; Avery Sheets, McCutcheon; Rodney Carney, Northwest; Dedrick Finn, Castle
Chris Thomas, Pike (Mr. Basketball); Cole Sinclair, Bedford North Lawrence; Gabe Miller, Fort Wayne Carroll; Kyle Hankins, Bloomington South; Will Caudle, Warren Central; Vytas Danelius, Park Tudor; Sean Kline, Huntington North; Dennis Coutee, Jeffersonville; David Teague*, Pike; Chris Hill, Lawrence North; Ric Wyand, Franklin Central; Adam Schaper, Kankakee Valley; Brandon McKnight, South Bend LaSalle
* Came to Purdue via prep school
Jared Jeffries, Bloomington North (Mr. Basketball); Zach Randolph, Marion; Brody Boyd, Union-Dugger; Brett Buscher, Chesterton; Blake English, Evansville North; Michael Bennett, Brebeuf; Shane Power, Andrean; Andre Owens, Perry Meridian; Steve Drabyn, LaPorte; Austin Parkinson, Northwestern; John Hamilton, Greenfield-Central; Aaron Thomas, Northridge-Middlebury; John Standeford*, Monrovia
* Football recruit
Jason Gardner, North Central (Mr. Basketball); Jon Holmes, Bloomington South; John Stewart, Lawrence North; Vernard Hollins, Fort Wayne North Side; Ricky Wright, East Chicago Central; Rob Robbins, Delta; Martin Brothers, Arlington; Brad Borgman, Jac-Cen-Del; Kenneth Lowe, Gary West Side; Alan Goff, Terre Haute North; Jermaine Dearman, Warren Central; Faruk Mujezinovic, Jasper; James Scott, Elkhart Central; Gavin Groninger, Plainfield
Tom Coverdale, Noblesville (Mr. Basketball); Ben Corley, Fort Wayne Wayne; Djibril Kante, Bloomington North; Isaac Kincaid, Pike; Rodney Smith, Pike; Rylan Hainje, Cathedral; Maynard Lewis, Terre Haute South; Patrick Jackson, Delta; Robbie Kent, Jennings County; Kueth Duany, Bloomington North; Clint Keown, Evansville Memorial; Adam Ballinger, Bluffton; John Allison, New Palestine; Greg Tonagel, LaPorte
Luke Recker, DeKalb (Mr. Basketball); Kyle Runyan, Madison-Grant; Travis Best*, Frankfort; Jared Chambers, Union-Dugger; Tom Geyer, Lawrence North; Cameron Stephens, Fort Wayne South; Chris DesJean, Franklin Central; Chad Hunter, New Albany; Caleb Springer, Logansport; Chad LaCross, East Noble; Michael Menser, Batesville; Charlie Wills, Angola; Cedric Moodie, Jr., So. Bend Washington
* Transferred to Purdue from Louisville
Kevin Ault, Warsaw (Mr. Basketball); Carl Sykes, Franklin Central; Andrew Graves, White River Valley; Greg McQuay#, Gary West; Michael Lewis, Jasper; Jaraan Cornell, South Bend Clay; Ben Anderson, Benton Central; Lee Coomler, Kokomo; Mickey Hosier, Alexandria-Monroe; Carson Cunningham*, Andrean; Chris Hahn, Alexandria-Monroe; Lamont Roland, New Albany
# Transferred to Purdue from the College of Southern Idaho junior college
* Transferred to Purdue from Oregon State
Damon Frierson, Ben Davis (Mr. Basketball); Brett Fedak, Merrillville; Jack Owens Jr., Indianapolis Washington; Courtney James, Ben Davis; James Patterson, Ben Davis; Duany Duany, Bloomington North; Alan Eldridge, Fort Wayne Wayne; Charles Gilbert, Cathedral; Eric Riggs, Brownsburg; Kent Ayer, South Spencer; Michael Edison, Plymouth; T. J. Lux, Merrillville; Chad Peckinpaugh, McCutcheon
Bryce Drew, Valparaiso (Mr. Basketball); Tim Bishop, Valparaiso; Lee Nailon, South Bend Clay; Sean Daugherty, Vincennes Lincoln; Brien Hanley, Jeffersonville; Jon Neuhouser, Leo; Scott Combs, Paoli; Tige Darner, Anderson Highland; Jerrad Powers, Richmond; Ladrell Whitehead, New Albany; Shane Miller, Bloomfield; Don Mallory, Ben Davis; Bonzi Wells, Muncie Central
Maurice Fuller, Anderson (Mr. Basketball); Greg Schornstein, Lafayette Jeff; Chad Austin*, Richmond; Randy Zachary, Anderson Highland; Toby Madison, Washington Catholic; Tyson Brit, Anderson; Chris Quinn, South Bend St. Joseph; Matthew Graves, White River Valley; Ryan Bond, Fort Wayne South; Scott Rolen, Jasper; Jimmy Cruse, Terre Haute North; Jeff Layden, Lawrence North; Kelcey Mucker, Lawrenceburg; Sherron Wilkerson, Jeffersonville
* Came to Purdue via prep school
Charles Macon, Michigan City Elston (Mr. Basketball); Steve Hart, Terre Haute South; Kurt Comer, Jac-Cen-Del; Richie Hammel, Lafayette Jeff; Brian Gilpin, Mount Vernon-Fortville; Billy Wright, Richmond; Mark Lueking, Austin; Craig Brunes, Brownsburg; Jason McKenzie, Warsaw; Scott Shepherd, Carmel; Walter McCarty, Evansville Harrison; Matt Dellinger, Fort Wayne Wayne; Jermaine Ball, Cathedral
Glenn Robinson, Gary Roosevelt (Mr. Basketball); Lamar Morton, Muncie South; Brian Evans, Terre Haute South; Marlon Fleming, Southport; Andy Elkins, Evansville Bosse; Brandon Brantley, Andrean; Jeff Massey, Concord; Chris Wilburn, Martinsville; Ryan Wolf, Martinsville; LaSalle Thompson, Pike; Daimon Beathea, Elkhart Memorial; Steve Nicodemus, Whitko; Andre Owens, South Bend Riley
Damon Bailey, Bedford N. Lawrence (Mr. Basketball); Matt Waddell, Tipton; Travis Trice, Princeton; Linc Darner, Anderson Highland; Jamar Johnson, Concord; Eric Montross, Lawrence North; Parrish Casebier, South Spencer; Juda Parks, East Chicago Central; Marcus Johnson, Pike; Joe Ross, Northfield; Jeermal Sylvester, South Bend Riley; Jon Ross, Northfield
Pat Graham, Floyd Central (Mr. Basketball); Kenny Rowan, Northview; Nate Tubbs Jr., Fort Wayne Wayne; Todd Leary, Lawrence North; Rich Mount, Lebanon; Jamie Matthews, New Washington; Calbert Cheaney, Evansville Harrison; Matt Petty, Crawfordsville; Matt Painter, Delta; Greg Graham, Warren Central; Rodney Holmes, South Bend St. Joseph; Tony McGee, Terre Haute South; Casey Schmidt, Valparaiso; Chris Lawson, Bloomington South
Woody Austin, Richmond (Mr. Basketball); Sean Woods, Cathedral; Scott Blum, Oregon-Davis; Shawn Kemp, Concord; Henry Williams, Ben Davis; Brian Hogan, Kokomo; Matt Nover, Chesterton; Eric Dolezal, LaPorte; David Scott, N. Albany Graceland Christian; Craig Riley, Fort Wayne Harding; Derwin Webb, Lawrence North; Chandler Thompson, Muncie Central
Jay Edwards, Marion (co-Mr. Basketball); Lyndon Jones, Marion (co-Mr. Basketball); Jimmy Apple, Salem; Dave Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic; Jerry Coleman, Richmond; Brett Etherington, Western; Eric Ewer, Marion; Rick Fox, Warsaw; Jerome Harmon, Gary Wallace; Sam Howard, Manchester; Daric Keys, Marion; Kyle Persinger, Marion; John Wilczynski, Merrillville
Mark Jewell, Lafayette Jeff (Mr. Basketball); John Brugos, Crown Point; Eddie Bird, Springs Valley; Jeff Morning, Brownstown; Greg Miller, Yorktown; Dee Erby, Muncie Central; Mark Lenoir, Broad Ripple; Terry Stevens, LaPorte; Rodney Haynes, New Castle; Kirk Manns, North Judson; Tony Jones, Fort Wayne Northrop; Teyon McCoy, Hammond Noll
Jeff Grose, Warsaw (Mr. Basketball); Tony Patterson, L & M; Billy Butts, Muncie North; Michael Smith, South Bend LaSalle; Reed Crafton, Lawrence North; Kip Jones, Bellmont; Todd Graf, Richmond; Jeff Oliphant, L & M; William Ware, Ben Davis; Jay Teagle, Marion; Lefon Bowens, Marion; Gary Goode, Frankfort
Troy Lewis, Anderson (co-Mr. Basketball); Delray Brooks, Michigan City Rogers (co-Mr. Basketball); Scott Haffner, Noblesville; Jeff Peters, Whitko; Jeff Moe, Brebeuf; Kreigh Smith, Tipton; Mike Abram, Muncie North; Marty Lehmann, Warsaw; Bogdan Cucuz, Lake Central; Mark Gary, Anderson Highland; Lee Moore, Fort Wayne Elmhurst
Steve Alford, New Castle (Mr. Basketball); James Blackmon, Marion; Craig Neal, Washington; Tim McCalister, Gary West; Mike Heineman, Connersville; Rusty Doyle, Clinton Prairie; Brian Miles, Evansville North; Jerome Brewer, Arlington; Derrick Dowell, Evansville Bosse; Chad Tucker, Cloverdale; David Wright, Lebanon; Scott Hicks, Cathedral
Roger Harden, Valparaiso (Mr. Basketball); Stew Robinson, Anderson Madison Heights; Mack Gadis, Pike; Danny Zachary, Anderson Highland; Scott Skiles, Plymouth; Ken Barlow, Cathedral; Renaldo Thomas, Gary Roosevelt; Joseph Price, Marion; Tracy Foster, Homestead; Andre Morgan, Anderson; John Williams, Washington; Myron Christian, Evansville Bosse
Dan Palombizio, Michigan City Rogers (Mr. Basketball); Rob Harden, Valparaiso; Mike Ballenger, Jasper; Doug Crook, Vincennes; Ron Brandenburg, Warsaw; Dan Dakich, Andrean; Jeff Robinson, Broad Ripple; Larry Schellenberg, Floyd Central; John Flowers, Fort Wayne South; Winston Morgan, Anderson Madison Heights; Rick Rowray, Muncie Central; Dave Bennett, New Albany
Jim Master, Fort Wayne Harding (Mr. Basketball); Loren Littleton, Elkhart Memorial; Shawn Teague, Anderson; David Gadis, Pike; Mike LaFave, Scecina; Byron Frierson, Manual; Brian Hubbard, South Bend LaSalle; Greg Eifert, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Henry Johnson, Anderson; Richie Johnson, New Albany; Jeff Todd, Marion; Kevin Thompson, Terre Haute South
Steve Bouchie, Washington (Mr. Basketball); Tom Heitz, Hamilton; Lynn Mitchem, South Bend Adams; Leroy Sutton, South Bend Adams; Chuck Barnett, Arlington; Dan Glanders, Elkhart Central; Dennis Goins, Rushville; Chuck Franz, Clarksville; David Bastian, North Central; Eric Williams, South Bend Washington; Cam Cameron, Terre Haute South
Dave Magley, South Bend LaSalle (Mr. Basketball); Landon Turner, Tech; Wallace Bryant, Gary Emerson; John Hegwood, Gary Roosevelt; Ted Kitchel, Lewis Cass; David Wright, Marshall; Greg Jones, Plainfield; Dale White, Covington; Randy Wittman, Ben Davis; Thad Garner, Hammond Noll; Jack Moore, Muncie Central; Curt Clawson, Batesville
Ray Tolbert, Anderson Madison Heights (Mr. Basketball); Drake Morris, East Chicago Washington; Steve Risley, Lawrence Central; Ken Montgomery, Perry Meridian; Don Cox, Broad Ripple; Rick Lantz, Anderson Highland; Roosevelt Barnes, Fort Wayne Wayne; Tommy Baker, Jeffersonville; Robbie Willis, Richmond; Jeff Williams, Logansport; Ray Whitley, Manual
Dave Colescott, Marion (Mr. Basketball); Brian Walker, Lebanon*; Rick Goins, Rushville; Tony Branch, Michigan City Elston; Mike Woodson, Broad Ripple; Frank Thomas, Fort Wayne North; Kevin Rostenkowski, Perry Meridian; Mark Lozier, Logansport; Brad Miley, Rushville; Antonio Martin, Tech; Terry Stotts, Bloomington North
* Transferred to Purdue from North Carolina State
Kyle Macy, Peru (Mr. Basketball); Jerry Sichting, Martinsville; Derrick Johnson, Manual; Bill Butcher, Loogootee; Sam Drummer, Muncie North; Steve Walker, Lebanon; Val Martin, South Bend Adams; Gary Raker, Beech Grove; Rick Valavicius, Hammond; Glen Sudhop, South Bend Adams; Kevin Pearson, Marion
Steve Collier, Southwestern (Mr. Basketball); Roy Taylor, Anderson (Mr. Basketball); Larry Bird, Springs Valley; Walter Jordan, Fort Wayne Northrop; Jim Krivacs, Southport; Tony Marshall, Anderson; Charles Mitchell, New Albany; Larry Moore, Hammond; Wayne Radford, Indianapolis Arlington; Ron Smith, Elkhart Memorial; Wayne Walls, Jeffersonville; Mike Muff, Fort Wayne Northrop
Kent Benson, New Castle (Mr. Basketball); Danny Brown, Jennings County; Bruce Dayhuff, John Glenn; Jeff Frey, Jeffersonville; Bruce Grimm, Plymouth; Pat Manahan, Delphi; Julius Norman, New Albany; Jerry Schellenberg, Floyd Central; Gerald Thomas, Connersville; Jimmy Webb, South Bend Adams
Phil Cox, Connersville (Mr. Basketball); Tom Abernethy, South Bend St. Joseph; Tim Kuzma, Muncie Central; Rick Thalls, Richmond; Al Fleming, Michigan City Elston; Charles Jordan, Shortridge; Bruce Parkinson, Yorktown; Garry Kamstra, Rossville; Bob Wilkerson, Anderson Madison Heights; Rodney Scott, Arlington; Bob Bond, Brown County
Mike Flynn, Jeffersonville (Mr. Basketball); John Garrett, Peru; Pete Trgovich, East Chicago Washington; Baron Hill, Seymour; Kessem Grimes, Gary West; Kent Allison, South Bend LaSalle; Steve Phillips, Plymouth; Steve Green, Silver Creek; Jerry Nichols, Greenwood; Bill McGinley, Columbus; Monte Towe, Oak Hill; Junior Bridgeman, East Chicago Washington
Dave Shepherd, Carmel (Mr. Basketball); Tom Gilbert, Speedway; Harry Larrabee, Shelbyville; Kim Kaufman, Muncie Central; Frank Kendrick, Tech; Garvin Roberson, Elkhart; Keith Huff, Evansville Reitz; Jim Bradley, EAST Chicago Roosevelt; Bruce Rose, Kokomo Haworth; Rick Mousa, Seymour; Larry Bullington, Marshall; Bob Whitley, Crispus Attucks
George McGinnis, Washington (Mr. Basketball); Bill James, Scottsburg; John Ritter, Goshen; Joe Sutter, Marion; Jerry Memering, Vincennes; Steve Downing, Washington; Rod Freeman, Anderson; Dennis Gamauf, Crown Point; Jovon Price, Marion; Mike Edwards, Greenfield; Cornelius White, Hammond Tech; Rick Risinger, Richmond; Clarence Crain, Shortridge
Bill Shepherd, Carmel (Mr. Basketball); Don Buse, Holland; Tom Arnholt, Columbus; Jim Price, Tech; Bob Ford, Evansville North; Jim Nelson, Gary Roosevelt; Oscar Evans, Shortridge; Matt Julkes, East Chicago Roosevelt; John Van Kurin, Lafayette Jeff; John Hoover, Gary Tolleston; Rick Ford, Cloverdale
Willie Long, Fort Wayne South (Mr. Basketball); Gregg Northington, Wood; Charles McKenzie, Warsaw; Rod Ford, Hammond; George Pillow, Shortridge; Larry Steele, Bainbridge; John Wellemeyer, Huntingburg; Larry Weatherford, Evansville Bosse; Ben Niles, Warsaw; Bob Windmiller, Ossian; Erik Jacobson, Lafayette Jeff; John Mengelt, Elwood
Rick Mount, Lebanon (Mr. Basketball); Jim Cadwell, Michigan City Elston; Chuck Bavis, Garrett; O'Neill Simmons, Michigan City Elston; Mike Noland, Howe; Ken Johnson, Anderson; Marvin Winkler, Washington; Mike Price, Tech; Ray Kuhlmeier, Aurora; Mike Niles, Warsaw; Steve Norris, Rochester
Bill Keller, Washington (Mr. Basketball); Dave Moser, Fort Wayne North; Ralph Taylor, Washington; Don Curnutt, Tipton; Harold Curdy, Marion; Adolphus Pulliam, Gary Roosevelt; Larry Kidwell, Princeton; Howard Humes, Madison; Dave Harvey, Tech; Earl Schneider, Evansville Rex Mundi
Dennis Brady, Lafayette Jeff (Mr. Basketball); Jerry Newsom, Columbus; Mike Weaver, Huntington; Mike Shumaker, Huntington; Terry Stillabower, Lafayette Jeff; Steve Clevenger, Anderson; Dick McIntosh, Tipton; Steve Hollenbeck, Columbus; Scott Sinnock, New Castle; Tom Baach, Fort Wayne Concordia
Rick Jones, Muncie Central (Mr. Basketball); Rich Mason, East Chicago Washington; Mike Rolf, Muncie Central; Bill Russell, Columbus; Tom Niemeier, Evansville Rex Mundi; Louis Dampier, Southport; Bill Brown, Broad Ripple; Jerry Southwood, Evansville Bosse; Harry "Butch" Joyner, New Castle; Lloyd "Junior" Gee, Loogootee
Larry Humes, Madison (Mr. Basketball); Gary Grieger, Evansville Bosse; Bobby Miles, East Chicago Washington; Jim Ligon, Kokomo; Tom Kron, Tell City; Richard Ellis, Crispus Attucks; Dave Schellhase, Evansville North; Wayne Wilson, Lafayette Jeff; Fred Fleetwood, Southport; Jim Crone, Connersville; Bill O'Neal, Speedway; Marvin Willett, Eminence
Dick VanArsdale, Manual (co-Mr. Basketball); Tom VanArsdale, Manual (co-Mr. Basketball); Ron Hughes, Kokomo; Rich Scott, Kokomo; Marion Pierce, Lewisville; Bill Jones, Crispus Attucks; Rod Schwartz, Berne; Bob Merder, Jasper; Walt Sahm, Cathedral; Gene Demaree, New Marion; Bob Purkhiser, Bluffton; Doug Reid, Frankfort
Ron Bonham, Muncie Central (Mr. Basketball); Buster Briley, Madison; T. C. Williams, Fort Wayne Central; Mickey Reeves, Bloomington; Ron Divjak, East Chicago Washington; Mel Garland, Tech; John Dampier, Muncie Central; Phil Dawkins, East Chicago Washington; Jeff Blue, Bainbridge; Mannie Newsome, Gary Roosevelt; Bob Cantrell, East Chicago Washington; Marc Denny, Bedford
Jim Rayl, Kokomo (Mr. Basketball); Ray Pavy, New Castle; Larry McIntyre, Crispus Attucks; Pete Auksel, East Chicago Washington; Sylvester Coalman, South Bend Central; Bill "Bo" Crain, Shortridge; Bill Cuppy, Logansport; Marvin Pruett, Springs Valley; Larry Shingleton, Madison; Alan Nass, Huntingburg; Steve Van Antwerp, Franklin; Ed Williams, Washington
Mike McCoy, Fort Wayne South (Mr. Basketball); Charlie Hall, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer; Edgar Searcy, Crispus Attucks; Carl Stavreti, Fort Wayne South; Terry Dischinger, Terre Haute Garfield; Darrell McQuitty, Elwood; Dick Haslam, Crawfordsville; Norman Delph, Anderson; Bill Johnson, Jeffersonville; Tim McGinley, Scecina; Bob McCracken, Springs Valley; Jerry Bass, Morristown
John Coalmon, South Bend Central (Mr. Basketball); Howard Dardeen, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer; Albert Maxey, Crispus Attucks; Herb Lee, South Bend Central; Bob Perigo, Lafayette Jeff; Phil Wills, Grass Creek; Roger Kaiser, Dale; Ted Luckenbill, Elkhart; Jesse Blackwell, Southport; Bob Orrill, Madison; Ronnie Horn, Mississinewa; David Giester, Jasper; LeRoy Johnson, Mishawaka; Dick Mitchell, Elwood
Oscar Robertson, Crispus Attucks (Mr. Basketball); Bob Hickman, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer; Frank Radovich, Hammond High; Ronnie Fisher, Lafayette Jeff; Dennis Tepe, Elkhart; Harold Johnson, New Albany; LaVern Altemeyer, Scottsburg; Paul Conwell, Kokomo; Joe Simpson, Southport; Bob Bradtke, Hammond Noll; Bob Wilkinson, LaPorte; Stanford Patton, Crispus Attucks
Wilson Eison, Gary Roosevelt (Mr. Basketball); Jim Henry, New Albany; Willie Merriweather, Crispus Attucks; Donnie Bates, Jasper; Charles Lyons, Fort Wayne North; Gene Flowers, Muncie Central; Jim Butcher, Kokomo; Ron Loneski, Hammond Noll; Jerry Schofield, Columbus; Jim Loer, Shortridge
Bobby Plump, Milan (Mr. Basketball); Ray Ball, Elkhart; Pete Obremsky, Jeffersonville; Arley Andrews, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer; Larry Hedden, Mississinewa; Ray Craft, Milan; Joe Hobbs, Sheridan; Jack Quiggle, South Bend Central; Bill Mason, Crispus Attucks; Jerry Clayton, Evansville Central
Hallie Bryant, Crispus Attucks (Mr. Basketball); Harley Andrews, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer; Jerry Lounsbury, Muncie Central; Tom Shafer, South Bend Central; Charlie Hodson, Muncie Central; Bob Wessel, Evansville Central; Joe Zimmerman, Gary Wallace; Jim Plymate, Shelbyville; Jack Wiltrout, South Bend Central; Lamar Lundy*, Richmond
* Played football and basketball at Purdue
Joe Sexson, Tech (Mr. Basketball); Danny Thornburg, Muncie Central; Junior Phipps, Kokomo; Jim Barley, Marion; Jim McLaughlin, New Albany; Cal Grosscup, Auburn; Fritz Franz, Lafayette Jeff; Dean Rainbolt, Bloomington; Vic Molodet, East Chicago Washington; Maurice Lorenz, Madison
Tom Harrold, Muncie Central (Mr. Basketball); Bob Jewell, Crispus Attucks; Buddy Bunton, Madison; John Moore, Gary Froebel; Jerry Whitsell, Evansville Reitz; Don Schlundt, South Bend Washington-Clay; Paul Poff, New Albany; Charles Mock, Muncie Central; Jack Tilly, Anderson; Denny Blind, Lafayette Jeff
Pat Klein, Marion (Mr. Basketball); Keith Stackhouse, Bourbon; Spence Schnaitter, Madison; Jerry Ellis, New Castle; Entee Shine, South Bend Central; Dick Farley, Winslow; Bob Clayton, New Albany; Gene Wilson, Anderson; Ted Server, Madison; Harry Hobbs, Sheridan
Dee Monroe, Madison (Mr. Basketball); Bobby Dobson, Bloomington; Jim Schooley, Auburn; John Toeppe, Frankfort; Bob White, Jasper; Andy Toth, South Bend Central; Dick Reinking, Monroeville; Bob Rousey, Anderson; John Bright, Portland; John Moeller, Greensburg
Bob Masters, Lafayette Jeff (Mr. Basketball); Gene Southwood, Evansville Central; Roger Adkins, Martinsville; Darrell Brewster, Portland; Bill Neiman, Washington; Clyde Lovellette, Terre Haute Garfield; Dick Peck, Anderson; Bob Newton, Muncie Central; Martin Horn, Rossville; William Tibbets, Lawrenceburg
Bill Garrett, Shelbyville (Mr. Basketball); Joe Keener, Evansville Central; Don Bol, Lafayette Jeff; Earl Roberts, Muncie Central; Phil Buck, Rossville; Gene Sayler, Muncie Burris; Emerson Johnson, Shelbyville; Dick Weagley, Marion; Mickey Sermersheim, Jasper; George Savanovich, East Chicago Washington; Ray Ragelis, East Chicago Washington
Johnny Wilson, Anderson (Mr. Basketball); Dave Bruck, Richmond; Bill Butterfield, Evansville Bosse; Bob Kohlmeyer, Evansville Central; Dick Oyler, Flora; Charles Fouty, Terre Haute State; Jerry Stuteville, Attica; Bob Milton, Fort Wayne Central; Maurice Conwell, Kokomo; Roger Thews, Culver; Bob Ritter, Anderson
Tom Schwartz, Kokomo (Mr. Basketball); Ralph Chapman, Broad Ripple; Marvin Fifer, Muncie Central; Bryan Jerrel, Evansville Bosse; Ernest Kovatch, South Bend Riley; Norris Caudell, Evansville Bosse; Max Woolsey, Linton; Tom Hoffman, Jasper; Bill Shepherd, Hope; Joe Cox, Logansport
(Games were not played due to World War II, but teams chosen 50 years later)
Zygmund "Ziggy" Belzowski, LaPorte; Vince Boryla, East Chicago Washington; Donald L. Caldwell, Thorntown; Gene Faris, Campbellsburg; Bill Gosewehr, Frankfort; Bob Macy, Converse; Jay McClain, Whiteland; Charles McMillan, New Castle; Murray Mendenhall Jr., Fort Wayne Central; Paul "Pete" Mount, Lebanon; Mel Payton, Martinsville; Gene Schmidt, Evansville Bosse; Norman Sloan, Lawrence Central; Gene Turner, Kokomo
(Games were not played due to World War II, but teams chosen 50 years later)
John Brennan, Bedford; Charles Fritsch, Batesville; Paul Hoffman, Jasper; Ralph Holmes, Richmond; Ralph Houser, Lebanon; Dick King, Rochester; Dave Laflin, Lebanon; Bob Mehl, Tech; Joe Pfeiffer Jr., Marion; Jim Powers, South Bend Central; Charles Stanski, Fort Wayne Central; Bill Stearman, Columbus; Robert VanRyn, Fort Wayne Central
Bud Brown, Muncie Burris (Mr. Basketball); George Babcock, Logansport; Bill Lodge, Madison; Jim Ertel, Tipton; Kenneth Cage, Tipton; Jim Riffey, Washington; Clay Moody, Muncie Burris; Jake Luther, Lawrence Central; Mack Peyton, Richmond; Charles Harmon, Washington; Jack Turner, Kokomo
John Bass, Greenwood (Mr. Basketball); Bob Rowland, Martinsville; Carl Campbell, Kokomo; Leroy Mangin, Washington; Dave Strack, Shortridge; Max Pearsey, Rushville; Mulford Davis, Elwood; Marshall Koontz, New Castle; Don Server, Madison; Bill Butler, Decatur Central
Ed Schienbein, Southport (Mr. Basketball); Henry Pearcy, Martinsville; Chet Gabriel, Kokomo; Bud Dunn, Gosport; Oliver Troth, Spencer; Warren Lewis, New Castle; Gene Yates, Anderson; Jim Mace, Sheridan; Dick Heacox, Bloomington; Bill Fowler, Marion
Gallery: Purdue All-StarsClick George Crowe, Franklin, (Mr. Basketball); George Fields, Mooresville; Don Frazier, Greencastle; Bud Goodwin, Bloomington; Fred Krampe, Shortridge; Roger Bundy, Salem; Wayne Payton, Spencer; George Taylor, Greencastle; John Williams, Southport; Howard Mitchell, Crispus AttucksHere to view this Link.